The Title-Transfer Theory of Contract
[…] See Kinsella (2023g, text at notes 40–43). See also note 10, below, regarding the sale of a hope.
[7] Barnett’s consent theory of contract also dispenses with the necessity for consideration. Barnett (1986a, pp. 311–12, 1991, pp. 149–50).
[8] On good faith as it pertains to contractual matters, see La. Civ. Code, art. 1759: “Good faith shall govern the conduct of the obligor and the obligee in whatever pertains to the obligation” and art. 1983: “Contracts must be performed in good faith.” See also Levasseur 2020, ¶¶ 39–43; Levasseur 2010, §8.1.2; Litvinoff 2001, §1.8.
[9] Discussed further in the section “Implicit Theft and Debtor’s Prison,” below.
[10] See La. Civ. Code, art. 2451: “Sale of a hope. A hope may be the object of a contract of sale. Thus, a fisherman may sell a haul of his net before he throws it. In that case the buyer is entitled to whatever is caught in the net, according to the parties’ expectations, and even if nothing is caught the sale is valid.” See also La. Civ. Code, arts. 1912, 2450 and 1767; Levasseur & Gruning (2015, §2.3.4).