KOL411 | IP Law Tutorial, Part 2: Copyright Law
[…] Regarding the issue of joint inventors on a patent, I had a brain fart. In copyright, co-authors can each license the work but if they make a profit, they have to account to the other co-author.

Under patent law, if there are joint inventors, they all presumably co-own the patent (unless the employer does in the case of work for hire), and each one is entitled to (non-exclusively) license it, just as in the copyright case, but there is no obligation to do an accounting of profits made.
As the Patent Act (35 USC §262 – Joint owners) provides:
In the absence of any agreement to the contrary, each of the joint owners of a patent may make, use, offer to sell, or sell the patented invention within the United States, or import the patented invention into the United States, without the consent of and without accounting to the other owners.

GROK DETAILED SUMMARY

Bullet-Point Summary for Show Notes with Time Markers and Block Summaries
Overview
Stephan Kinsella’s KOL411 podcast, recorded on April 26, 2023, is the second part of an IP law tutorial series, focusing on copyright law.