The Title-Transfer Theory of Contract (Papian Press Working Paper #1)
[…] [9] See the section “Implicit Theft and Debtor’s Prison,” below, for viewing title transfers as an abandonment in favor of the recipient. See also Justinian (1985, Vol. 4, 41.7.5.1, Pomponious, Sabinus, book 32): “What someone has abandoned becomes mine immediately; just as, when someone scatters largesse or releases birds, although he does not know the person whom he wishes to have them, they yet become the property of the person to whom chance takes them, so a person who abandons something is deemed to wish it to become the property of another.”

[10] See La. Civ. Code, art. 2451: “Sale of a hope. A hope may be the object of a contract of sale.  Thus, a fisherman may sell a haul of his net before he throws it. In that case the buyer is entitled to whatever is caught in the net, according to the parties’ expectations, and even if nothing is caught the sale is valid.” Also art. 2450: “A future thing may be the object of a contract of sale. In such a case the coming into existence of the thing is a condition that suspends the effects of the sale.” And art. 1767: “A conditional obligation is one dependent on an uncertain event.