See also: Quotes on the Logic of Liberty; my quotes on John Cobin’s “304 Quotations on Liberty, property rights, or related to the need to be free”.
[…] In the eyes of the Law ‘he from whom has been stolen’ remains owner, while the thief can never acquire ownership. “Economically, however, the natural having alone is relevant, and the economic significance of the legal should have lies only in the support it lends to the acquisition, the maintenance, and the regaining of the natural having. ” https://mises.org/library/what-libertarianism
❦
possession is actual control—“the factual authority that a person exercises over a corporeal thing.”[1]
❦
[1]Yiannopoulos, Property, supra note 8, § 301 (emphasis added); see also Louisiana Civil Code, Art. 3421 (“Possession is the detention or enjoyment of a corporeal thing, movable or immovable, that one holds or exercises by himself or by another who keeps or exercises it in his name.” [emphasis added]) “Property is a word with high emotional overtones and so many meanings that it has defied attempts at accurate all-inclusive definition. The English word property derives from the Latin proprietas, a noun form of proprius, which means one’s own.